?

Log in

No account? Create an account
JEP Cast
Japanese / Johnny's Entertainment Podcast
[223] The One Where Peyton Says Farewell 
08 14 12
Title: The One Where Peyton Says Farewell
Running Time: 1:31:21
Size:  41.82 MB
Download Links: MF
Hosts: Kami/Melissa!


 O P E N I N G


          ▪ PEYTON & FRIENDS!
               ▪ Except, Peyton's leaving us. Boo hoo hoo.
               ▪ Peyton, the J-Drama Queen, Peyton Sensei, MaedaAtsuko!Peyton

 N E W S ( A U G U S T  4 - 1 0 )

     SMAP
          ▪ Oricon Charts [ 1, 2 ]
               ▪ Moment tops the singles chart, 48th top ten singles by male artists
               ▪ Sold 130K+ copies, kinda low? Maybe because it wasn't an Olympics song on its own?

          ▪ Gift of SMAP album [ 1 ]
               ▪ Gift PV is super colourful, vibrant, fun. Opposite from the lackluster Moment PV.
               ▪ Did Tsuyoshi keep looking off screen? Did he accidentally lipsync someone else's part? LOL
               ▪ SMAP having fun, laughing, hugging, being playful and cute! LOOKS SO DAMN FAKE UGH?
               ▪ Nakai's smile and wanna be adorable movement is FREAKY!!!!!
               ▪ Favourite track from the album: MONSTERS!!!!
               ▪ Half the album is good, half is meh? Or maybe it's more in the meh side completely.
               ▪ Inakute Sabishii, Mae ni, Angel Heart, I Wanna Be Your Man are pretty good. Rest is kinda blah.
               ▪ Let's just talk about Shingo and Yamapi's Monsters. That is all.
               ▪ If the TBS drama with this song better be appropriately as good >:E
               ▪ Nakai, stop singing solos. You can write these songs from someone else. GHOST SINGER
               ▪ Kimura's solo lacks the Kimura charm. No good. Goro's solo is better. Tsuyosh's Enka remake is meh.
               ▪ WE NEED MONSTERS PV THAT SHIT WOULD BE HOTTTTT

     SMAP/V6
          ▪ Kayou-Kyoku, Aug 7 [ 1
               ▪ Sakamoto and Nakai call each other without honorifics...
               ▪ Why do 20th Century always get shunted in PR. Coming Century gets all the spotlight.
               ▪ 20th Century is happy to just be featured on singles lol, it's okay if Coming Century gets all the B sides.
               ▪ "Higashiyama Sempai ran around like a crazy maniac on stage, you should do it, too," says Matsuoka. 
               ▪ Inocchi does it and gets accosted by security.
               ▪ Miyake Ken looks less korean?
               ▪ Keep On took V6 six months to create. WHY IS IT SO CRAP.

          ▪ Music Station, Aug 10 [ 1, 2, 3 ]
               ▪ Shingo asked Nakai to write Crazy Five while he was filming Ataru. It was not good.
               ▪ Nakai randomly prompts Tamori and Goro to profess their love to each other? AWK
               ▪ Seems that SMAP's red outfits bring about opposite reactions.
               ▪ Nakai looks frumpyyyyy. Maybe cuz he flew in from London?
               ▪ Sakamoto messes up and hangs his head in shame.

     V6
          ▪ kEEP oN single [ 1, 2, 3 ]
               ▪ WHAT IS THIS SHIT THIS IS SUCH AN INSULT TO FANS
               ▪ The song is mish mash of so many things and nothing works chorus is generic and okay but WHAT THE HELL INOCCHI AT THE END
               ▪ Ai wo Komete is nice. Only redeeming feature of this single.
               ▪ The PV doesn't do anything for the song. Freaky kid, crowded dancing, makes zero sense.
               ▪ V6 demonstate their artistic skillz. MORITA GO YOU FUCKING IDIOT LOL Sakamoto is great.
               ▪ They should just gather all the shitty drawers in JE and have them play this game

     Tackey & Tsubasa
          ▪ Burn the Floor to have Tsubasa as guest dancer [ 1
               ▪ December 5th - 9th

     NEWS
          ▪ Oshareism, Aug 5 [ 1, 2 ]
               ▪ Koyama buys his way into becoming the leader
               ▪ Tegoshi never brings his wallet and never treats anyone
               ▪ Tegoshi's like such a major douchebag, like what the hell??? WHY DOES HE EXIST
               ▪ How did thie happen to Tegoshi? What's with this insane asshole vibe.
               ▪ Is Tegoshi's condescending aura reminiscent of Goro's? Does he need a scandal to reset him?
               ▪ Tegoshi likes to go after girls who have boyfriends? >:E Dickhead
               ▪ This felt less like a promo and more like negative press for NEWS. :(

     Yamashita Tomohisa
          ▪ Yamapi to release DVD/blu-ray of concert tour [ 1
               ▪ Yokohama Arena, Aug 3 - 5, Ero P con, release date: November 28
               ▪ NAKED YAMAPI

     Kanjani8
          ▪ Stadium and arena tour and a new single [ 1, 2 ]
               ▪ Will be performing at Ajinomoto and Nagai Stadiums, Sept 15 - 30
               ▪ Arena tour begins Oct 27, end Dec 27 in Nagoya, 10 different locations
               ▪ Aoppana single to be released Sept 5th, RE/LE DVD PV + making

     KAT-TUN
          ▪ To have regular TV show [ 1
               ▪ Sekai ichi Dame Na Yoru will be a regular show starting August 24th
               ▪ It's a late night time slot on Friday nights. How much exposure will this get them!?!?

     Kis-My-Ft2
          ▪ Beginners Soundtrack [ 1
               ▪ Released Sept 19, CD + DVD LE, RE CD
               ▪ DVD will include drama off shoot video with Fujigaya and Kitayama

          ▪ To have variety special [ 1, 2, 3 ]
               ▪ 1 hour SPs on Fuji TV, title: KisMyBUSAIKU, try to become COOL MEN inside and out
               ▪ Members' shower scenes, perfect kiss, etc.
               ▪ The show is about the boys trying to convince you they're not losers, THEY'RE COOL!!!

     A.B.C-Z
          ▪ To have 2nd DVD single [ 1
               ▪ Released September 12th. LE/RE (PV + making of + 3 skits + bonus clips + posters)
               ▪ These kind of feel like audition tapes to TV stations.

     Johnny's Jrs.
          ▪ Yonehana Tsuyoshi retires from entertainment industry [ 1, 2 ]
               ▪ Used to be part of Musical Academy
               ▪ Future plans not yet known
               ▪ Aww, Koichi's losing his on stage bffs D:

     Multiple
          ▪ 16th Nikkan Sports Drama Grand Prix [ 1 ]
               ▪ Best drama, #1 Kagi no Kakatta Heya, #2 Ataru #4 Legal High
               ▪ Ohno, Nakai, Tsuyoshi, Ohkua all made best actors/supporting list
               ▪ Ohno getting #1 over Nakai? Debatable? Nakai was way better? Fangirls don't agree.

          ▪ FNS Uta no Natsu Matsuri, Aug 8 [ 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ]
               ▪ SMAP in white dress jackets! YAY, MOMENT!
               ▪ TegoMasu add up with Yuzu, become YuGoMaZu
               ▪ SEXY ZONE JUST GO AWAY PLEASE WHAT IS THIS SONG WHY DOES THIS EXIST
               ▪ Peyton would have thrown a potato at Sezy Zone
               ▪ KisMy's Wanna Beeee!!! is awesome.
               ▪ OMG SENGA YOU'RE BACK IN FRONT LIKE YOU USED TO BE YAY

 L E T T E R / Q U E S T I O N


          ▪ Next week/This week's question: If your favorite Johnny's group were to do an English album, choose five songs you'd want on it. (In other words, song that they've already done, but translated to English.)
               ▪ No time so we're moving it to next week.



Songs used in this week's podcast are from
NYC's Haina single.


Twitter: jepcast
Tumblr: jepcast
Email: cast@jepcast.com
Skype: jepcast
phone number: 213-537-2278
This page was loaded Nov 17th 2019, 5:02 pm GMT.