?

Log in

No account? Create an account
JEP Cast
Japanese / Johnny's Entertainment Podcast
[170] The One Where Matsujun's a Boxer 
07 28 11
Title: The One Where Matsujun's a Boxer
Running Time: 36:21
Size: 16.6 MB
Download Links: MU | MF
Hosts: Rheymi! ♥


 O P E N I N G


          ▪ Kami goes to see Go in Kinkakuji
               ▪ It was "interesting"?
               ▪ Well, sorry the temple's beauty didn't measure up to your expectations, crazy student.
               ▪ Morita Go is really good playing crazy. He also plays himself as a child..?
               ▪ Good play, but weird story is kinda weird? (Ouran drama tangent~!)
               ▪ Asshole Boyfriend is surprisingly really good!

 N E W S ( J U L Y  1 6 - 2 2 )


     SMAP/Kis-My-Ft2
          ▪ FNS Kayousai, summer edition [ 1 ]
               ▪ August 6th, hosted by Kusanagi (SMAP) and Takeshima (announcer)
               ▪ 29 artists (so far) in the line up, including SMAP & Kisumai

     KinKi Kids
          ▪ Koichi to have solo tour in Seoul and Taipei [ 1 ]
               ▪ Performing at the Olympic Hall on Sept 10 in Korea.
               ▪ Koichi will also perform on M-net in the second week of August.
               ▪ Koichi will be in Taipei in October!

     Arashi
          ▪ Matsujun to star in "Aa, Kouya" butai [ 1 ]
               ▪ The last time he was in a butai was in 2006.
               ▪ Boxing story.
               ▪ October/November/December dates.
               ▪ Could they get no one else? These people are so damn skinny. -_-

     Kanjani8
          ▪ K8 to act together for 24hr TV drama special [ 1, 2 ]
               ▪ Everyone in K8 will be in the drama, not just Hina & Subaru.
               ▪ Titled Ikiteru Dake de Nankurunaisa.
               ▪ Hina is a main character. He has a wife. Maybe Yoko should play his wife?

     KAT-TUN
          ▪ Heyx3, July 18 [ 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ]
               ▪ KAT-TUN performed Run For You-- has a bit of a weird sound?
               ▪ KAT-TUN fans, do you love this? Is it blah?
               ▪ Does this song have a very K-Pop vibe..?

     Multiple
          ▪ NYAFF Audience Award Winner [ 1 ]
               ▪ Chonmage Purin takes the prize!! Gantz gets #2.

          ▪ Ongaku no Hi, July 16 [ 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ]
               ▪ SMAP, KinKi, and KisMai perform!
               ▪ SMAP sang a seventeen minute long medley. WOW.
               ▪ Tsuyoshi wears chunky bracelets and is super pale and Kami sees things.
               ▪ "It was just the usual, out of sync (performance)."
               ▪ The males in the audience looked dead bored, lol.
               ▪ KisMai performed Everybody Go. Nikaido of the 2. LOL.
               ▪ Everybody Go is an okay song, but Ikemen Desu Ne might be ruining it...
               ▪ Fujigaya and Kitayama and Tamamori are being pushed to the forefront. :\

 L E T T E R / Q U E S T I O N


          ▪ (Once again) Next week's question: What is the best role for a JE in a drama?




Songs used in this week's podcast are from
KAT-TUN's White single.





Twitter: jepcast
Email: cast@jepcast.com
Skype: jepcast
phone number: 213-537-2278
Comments 
07 29 11 (UTC)
As much as I loved Ryo in Joker I thought Koki would have been perfect for that role. I want to see Koki as the young rookie who doesn't mind bending the rules. He could be the former bad guy who now uses his talents for the good guys,
07 29 11 (UTC)
I think I can get into 'Run For You'....I haven't been much into KAT-TUN lately either, but this one is catchy. As for a KPop vibe, the only thing remotely KPop I found in it was Junno sporting the Changmin haircut. They're twins~~~

OMG I hate what they're doing with Kisumai....the separation is what I was scared about with them debuting. :/ I hope they don't keep that up. Also, the skates is their thing and therefore must stay until they can't skate because they'll break a hip. >.> Kitayama doesn't look like he's turning 26, so I think he can pull off skating in his 30s.

Answer to question: I'd kinda like to see Toma act in a Maou-like drama again, only with Toma as the evil detective this time around. I'm also kinda looking forward to Jin in "47 Ronin"......I think Jin will make a good samurai, even if the rest of the movie has potential to be cringe-worthy. >___> And IDK, but something wants me to see Nino act like a serial killer.....maybe it was GANTZ.
07 29 11 (UTC)
I think it differs from person to person. Tego suits his role in Deka Wanko and Yamato Nadeshiko Shichi Henge whilst I disliked Ryo's role as a father in Inu Wo Kautte Iu Koto (or whatever it was called).
But in the end the best for role for a Johnny's s always the good guy :)
07 29 11 (UTC)
Hi! I'd just like to let you know that when I tried to go to jepcast.com, I got an alert saying it was reported as an attack page. I don't know if there is anything you can do to resolve that and prove it's not. I got the alert through Firefox and StopBadware.
07 30 11 (UTC)
yeeeess! thanks for letting us know. we've actually been trying to fix this for a bit but hopefully soon, we'll be able to fix it!!
This page was loaded Nov 17th 2019, 5:50 pm GMT.