?

Log in

No account? Create an account
JEP Cast
Japanese / Johnny's Entertainment Podcast
[133] The One Where NEWS Stalks Themselves 
11 04 10
koyamapi!
Title: The One Where NEWS Stalks Themselves
Running Time: 1:18:27
Size: 35.9 MB
Download Links: MU | MF (mediafire link coming soon!)
Hosts: Kami and Peyton


 O P E N I N G


          ▪ NEWS's Massu's guest appearance on Juui Dolittle
               ▪ Massu is eternally linked to water, should never be sad, and looks pathetic acting-wise next to Oguri Shun. :x

 N E W S ( 0 6 : 2 0 )


     General
          ▪ Official Johnny's International Mailing List [ 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ]
               ▪ An official email mailing list for international fans? SHOCK.
               ▪ It's real folks! they make mistakes on the page only japanese people would XD jk
               ▪ Your hosts are signed up, which means all the cool kids are doing it, so get on it!
     Sempai
          ▪ Higashiyama is now married! [ 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ]
               ▪ Yay for the prospect of Higashiyama!babies via Kimura Yoshino!! \:D/
     TOKIO/Kanjani8
          ▪ Ohkura and Hina on Tetsuwan Dash!, October 24 [ 1, 2 ]
               ▪ Nagase and Ohkura team up against Yamaguchi and Hina to play a historical Edo board game throughout Tokyo!
               ▪ Ohkura in lipstick, Yamaguchi drinking all the sake... Definitely for the history buffs.
     V6
          ▪ Okada on various shows promoting SP movie [ 1, 2 ]
               ▪ "They have to remind everyone what SP is." "And who Okada is!"
               ▪ SMAPxSMAP - Okada finally apologizes for injuring Kimura ten plus years after the fact and then disses Kimura's dumplings. :P
               ▪ Haneru no Tobira - Okada drops a shit ton of money and buys a mammoth tusk at the 100 yen shop. XD Oh and famous baseball player Ichiro shows up.
               ▪ Kuwazugirai - Okada and Maki Yoko sing and dance "Music for the People". "How does she know the choreography?"
     Arashi/Kanjani8
          ▪ Himitsu no Arashi-chan, October 28 [ 1, 2, 3, 4 ]
               ▪ MATSUJUN IS PSYCHIC. (and shows he really knows him some Kanjani8)
               ▪ Lovingly detailed analysis of all the rounds of clothing. ♥
               ▪ If there is anything in this episode that you should check out for yourself with your own eyes and ears, it's definitely THIS.
     Tackey&Tsubasa
          ▪ New single "Ai wa Takaramono" to be the theme song to Sukkiri [ 1 ]
               ▪ YAAAAAAAYYY!
     NEWS
          ▪ "Fighting Man" PV [ 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ]
               ▪ "I think they are stalking themselves."
               ▪ NEWS wants you to stop playing on your computer, and out of your chair and dance!
               ▪ (...oh wait, but finish watching the PV first at least XD)
          ▪ Music Station, October 29th [ 1, 2, 3, 4 ]
               ▪ Ryo glomps YamaPi back for the last performance!
               ▪ "My speculation is the cameraman was having a seizure because NEWS singing so off key was driving him crazy."
               ▪ Ryo gets bullied by a foreigner because he refuses to admit to being Daigo. XD
     Kanjani8/NYC
          ▪ Oricon Charts [ 1, 2 ]
               ▪ "...yes, they are releasing a new single together called 'Heal the World'..." "Don't give out rumors!" :P
               ▪ Kanjani8 and NYC both top their respective charts and outsell their last outings in albums and singles.
     Kanjani8
          ▪ Subaru and Hina on Ousama no Brunch, October 23rd [ 1 ]
          ▪ Yokoyama on Chinchinpuipui, October 26 [ 1 ]
          ▪ Yokoyama on Sono Kao ga Mitemitai, October 27 [ 1 ]
               ▪ HINA HAS SHINY BEADY EYES. (segues into a hysterical Recommen tangent! Listen!!)
               ▪ Tanhihara Shunsuke, Hina, and Subaru battle to cheer a girl up. The unexpected person wins. ;P
     NYC
          ▪ Ousama no Brunch, October 23 [ 1, 2 ]
          ▪ Music Japan, October 23 [ 1, 2 ]
               ▪ Stories about filming in New York, and Peyton's love for Nakayama-Yamada-BFFery grows even more. XD
               ▪ The boys talk about the senpais they would like to hang out/play with and learn from.
     Johnny's Juniors
          ▪ Kazama Shunsuke gets a starring role in movie [ 1, 2, 3, 4 ]
               ▪ YAY WORK FOR KAZUMA!
               ▪ Interesting considering the overlap between Johnny's and visual kei fandoms...
     Multiple
          ▪ Tokyo Drama awards [ 1 ]
               ▪ Ninkyo Helper and Wagaya no Rekishi get awards! Yay! :D


 L E T T E R / Q U E S T I O N ( 1 : 0 9 : 5 8 )


          ▪ What is your impression of Hey!Say!JUMP's Yaotome Hikaru?
               ▪ Listener responses from makoto_no_mori and faiasakura.
          ▪ Next week, letter segment is replaced by the return of DRAMA SEGMENT!! Watch Kanjani8's "8Uppers" music film, leave us your comments on the film, and then come back next week to hear our comments and anaysis!




Songs used in this week's podcast are from
SMAP's We are SMAP album.





Twitter: jepcast
Email: cast@jepcast.com
Skype: jepcast
phone number: 217-537-2278
Comments 
11 05 10 (UTC)
so, what happened to episode 132?
11 05 10 (UTC)
nothing. it was last week's episode. rhey just mislabled it. this week's is the real 133.
11 05 10 (UTC)
well, there wasn't an update last week, and everything on this lj account counts up to 131, then skips a week, then now this is 133. i don't mind, i was just confused. :)
11 05 10 (UTC)
Oooh ooh - I just figured it out! (since I actually missed last week's post too...) It's here, you just have to join the community because it is friends-locked/members-only. Now we can go catch up. =)
11 05 10 (UTC)
ah, brilliant! thank you :)
11 05 10 (UTC)
yeah, sorry to you both. unfortunately, rhey accidentally locked the 132nd episode and also labeled as 133. we were quite busy last week, so as you'll see there wasn't much of a post either.
11 05 10 (UTC)
no worries! :) also, the file for this one is labelled "JEP Cast 2010-08-16 Episode 123.mp3"... is it the right file, just mis-labelled?
11 05 10 (UTC)
no, i put in the wrong link. that's my fault. it's been updated with the right link!
11 05 10 (UTC)
thanks for that! :D also: i was so up for a rewatch of 8uppers; thanks for the excuse! ;)
11 07 10 (UTC)
I petition that we rename this movie to be "7 men and a Baby", or "Seven and a half men". If not because it's more accurate, then because 8uppers sounds like a street drug.
Actually, I couldn't get subs for this, which meant I was very easily distracted by little details like Subaru's shirt logos, Ryo's lack of shirts, and that there seems to be this recurring theme of people drinking milk. And Ryo eats in every single scene.
But as far as things that actually matter... I really like that it's Yoko's character who pushes for returning Eito to it's parents. I might be reading too much into it, but it kind of touched me, and I'm not sure it would have hit me the same if it were anyone else.
I expected this movie to be cheesy, and I suppose it is, but there were a lot of changes the characters went through that weren't quite as overstated or melodramatic as I thought they would be. For example, I thought it was interesting that "Gum" often tried to not show his mask in front of the kid, as if he can be his real self in front of Eito, but in the end battle he ditches the mask and staff, able to show his real face to the world. Or Yassu's character gradually interacting more with the group, instead of being absorbed into his phone games. BTW the mask gives me a flashback to that whole "You Can See" PV Maru did with Hina.
I like the general look of this movie. It feels like a Movie, which sounds kind of dumb, but it doesn't have the look of a "tv movie of the week" sort of thing, or even a drama. It looks like something I would see in a theatre. The shot composition is nice as well; I WANT to look at this. (And there's a lot of red and black color schemes for certain scenes, does this cue a squeal from Peyton?)
There was an interesting scene where Ryo is playing on the floor with the baby and another character walked in, and the baby started crying. This was interesting because the baby actor looked over it's shoulder to somewhere off-set before it reacted and started crying, which led me to think, "Ah, someone cued the kid from off-camera..." That has got to be the worst job ever, being the guy who has to make the little baby cry. Or maybe it wasn't intentional, but I'd still feel awful.
The two best scenes in this movie are the first fight at the super-store, where it cuts between the fights, the clothes-shopping, and Ryo getting picked on by little children. The cutting was very clever, as was the choreography. Second, and best of all, was the scene with the seven main characters and the guy trying to kill the baby. (It's father? didn't have subs, and kinda missed it...) I liked that they gave him the baby in the end. Instead of having a dramatic fight with him and "teaching him a lesson" with violence, they let love change him, like Eito had changed all of them. I thought it was a very powerful scene. (I loved Yoko's performance throughout- He and Kame need to work together, though that's neither here nor there.)
Finally, the opening was both cool, and laughable. Some people just don't look as threatening as others. But, Subaru has the biggest guns.
11 21 10 (UTC)
WHERE IS EPISODE 132? O_O I was trying to post the coding on jepcast.com, and I see here u have ep. 131 and 133, where is 132???

(Or am I going crazy/blind?).
11 21 10 (UTC)
nevermind, I saw the thread here, above. Thanks!
05 13 19 (UTC)
All the links for this episode are dead, sadly.
This page was loaded Nov 17th 2019, 5:40 pm GMT.