?

Log in

No account? Create an account
JEP Cast
Japanese / Johnny's Entertainment Podcast
[106] The One Where Shawn is the 6th Member of Arashi 
04 16 10
omgcp - jack
Date: 2010-04-11
Running Time: 55:06
Size: 25.2 MB
Download Links: MU | MF
Hosts: All!


 O P E N I N G ( 0 0 : 3 0 )


          ▪ Kusano's jewelry ad [ 1 ]
               ▪ Does this mean Kusano's left JE?
               ▪ (Is it a coincidence this jewelry line by yamapi's friend is launched on pi's bday?)
               ▪ What's with the hobo look, Kusano? :( Not hot.

 N E W S ( 0 1 : 5 9 )


     V6
          ▪ Ousama no Brunch, April 3 [ 1 ]
               ▪ V6 promotes their 47 piece adventure
               ▪ Sakamoto gets made fun of for being fail
               ▪ Okada visits secret place to scalp lobsters and eat them raw.
               ▪ Miyake Ken is doky. What is this nani something joke?
     V6/NEWS
          ▪ Oricon charts with NEWS at #1, V6 at #2 [ 1 ]
               ▪ This is NEWS' 12th consecutive #1 single!
               ▪ V6 is #2 behind Aiko (who sold 2x V6)
     Arashi
          ▪ Arashi to take over Nippon Television for 2 weeks [ 1 ]
               ▪ 65 hour long perf?! Arashi to touch every show on nittere
               ▪ Sounds almost like they have their own network now.
          ▪ Arashi, Tourist navigator of Japan [ 1 ]
               ▪ Sho appeals in English, Aiba in Chinese, and Jun in Korean...
               ▪"I feel bad for the Chinese people for getting Aiba."
               ▪ melofyprower11 is gonna get the cuticle cult to skewer Peyton~
          ▪ New single, Monster [ 1, 2, 3 ]
               ▪ THAT BOY IS A MONSTERRRRRRRRR (Lady Gaga x Arashi)
               ▪ Will they be releasing four singles this year, too?!
          ▪ Sho on Oshareism, April 4 [ 1, 2, 3 ]
               ▪ Shawn was on Oshareism. who the fuck is Shawn.
               ▪ WTF, does Aiba not remember the past few years? Needs MRI.
               ▪ Ohno sends Sho pics of maruyama to encourage him?
               ▪ Sho gifts Yoko sneakers of the wrong size and Yoko has blue feet.
               ▪ Throwing pizza to music is kind of cool...but random...
     Tackey & Tsubasa
          ▪ Tsubasa's first photo book [ 1 ]
               ▪ "My Paradise-- there is always a paradise in the middle of a boy's heart."
               ▪ Locations documented in this book include New York, Spain, and Tsubasa's hometown.
               ▪ JE!chibbies dressing in girl clothes is part of the ~becoming a je boy~ process
     NEWS
          ▪ Troubleman drama test screened at TOHO cinema [ 1 ]
               ▪ "Not a movie though it makes a screen debut."
               ▪ Looks like an action film.
               ▪ Peyton confirms BE FUNKY sounds totally like V6.
               ▪ Shige graduates from uni and we feel old.
     KAT-TUN
          ▪ New single, Going! [ 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 ]
               ▪ This will be used as the theme to Kame's sportscaster show thing.
               ▪ Jin will not be participating cuz he's GOING! away.
               ▪ Single will feature solos by Koki and Nakamaru.
     NYC
          ▪ Yuuki 100% PV [ 1, 2, 3, 4 ]
               ▪ "I like the part where the boys change into each other."
               ▪ The colour scheme is love! Bold, bright, simple and fits the song well.
          ▪ NYC Single [ 1, 2 ]
               ▪ This song has been remade 5 times. WRYYYY D:
               ▪ B-side: Kami&Rhey say forgettable. Peyton says it's average.
          ▪ Jacket making of [ 1
               ▪ Peyton wants Yamada and Nakayuma to be BFF.
          ▪ Music Japan Performance [ 1, 2 ]
               ▪ WTF they couldn't fly Nakayuma out from Osaka for the perf?!

 L E T T E R / Q U E S T I O N ( 3 7 : 0 3 )


          ▪ PLEASE SEND ALL REPLIES BY SUNDAY MORNING (EST).
          ▪ This week's question: What is your impression of TEGOMASS' Kiss kaerimichi no love song PV?
               ▪ Hands being held = TEGOMASS HOLDING HANDS?!
               ▪ The couples in this PV are really cute.
               ▪ TEGOMASS = Cheesy love songs.
               ▪ Tegoshi is creepy. His smile is creepier.
               ▪ Massu's clothes are shitty.
               ▪ This PV was made on a $.20 budget.
Next week's question: What is your impression of TOKIO's MR. TRAVELING MAN PV?

  C L O S I N G ( 4 8 : 2 7 )


          ▪ UEDA CAN HAZ GURLFRAN NAO.
               ▪ sexy shot of Ueda and Ryoko's legs is sexy.
               ▪ These two look adorable and happy together so we are glad for them too!

Songs used in this week's podcast are from
LANDS' OLYMPOS album.




Twitter: jepcast
Email: cast@jepcast.com
Skype: jepcast
Comments 
04 16 10 (UTC)
LOL ~ you totally spelled my name wrong in the show notes XD.

i just had to say that before i go and listen to the episode and decide if i really do need to rally the cuticle cult to skewer you.
04 17 10 (UTC)
Okay, yes, I do really think I need to sick the Cuticle Cult on you.

Ummm, Peyton? How does, “you know, its Aiba.” automatically equal, fail on such a level that you feel sorry for some one?

There are many things that Aiba is. Awesome, funny, cute, hardworking, amazing, handsome, caring, kind, and a plethora of other wonderful descriptive words that can never quite seem to capture the true essence of Aiba perfectly, for he is above mere human language, but cringe-worthy fail? THAT’S NOT ONE OF THEM.

Aiba’s English is sometimes fail, but it’s the cute kind, the ~omg I want to hug him~ kind, not the shuddering ~omg that was horrible kind~. The kind that makes you love him even more ~if such a thing is possible~, the kind that makes you say “I wish he was the one representing my own language”.

That is the truth of the matter. Not that I’d expect you to understand for you are not of the Great Cuticle Cult of Our Lord Aiba, but what can you do for the non-believers?

May you one day see the error of your ways, and upon that day come to us for forgiveness, and receive it. For as I already stated, Our Lord Aiba is a kind god. NOT CRINGE-WORTHY FAIL.

…….
…….
XD lol JK JK, I’m not gonna crucify you….. this time any way.

I have more to say but I think I’ll separate it out into separate comments so that you’re not assaulted with a wall of text.
04 17 10 (UTC)
sooooo anyways, about the actual episode, can i just say that one I'm not even gonna feel guilty for being happy that Tohoshinki was contending extremely well against NEWS. 'Cause My love for Tohoshinki is second or about equal to my love for Arashi, my Favourite, JE group.

and I loved the way Rhey read out my comment, it was hilarious~ was i really that harsh Kami? (omg lol i'm just let you know that is my little sister's nickname too,except with a C, so every time i say or write your name i think of her, sorry, it's been in my mind for forever i finally had to let it out... XD)

like I said, I suffer from no shortage of massu love, and tegoshi was my original favourite of NEWS before Massu, pushed him out of first, and then koyama snuck into second, and Shige claimed third. so still is at fourth, for me, more that Yamapi and Ryo any way, lol.

what else..... oh yeah, Ueda~ You may not know this but my love for ueda very nearly rivals my love for Aiba, and Ueda is definitely my second favourite in JE. i'm just not as vocal because my real life best friend is a huge KAT-TUN fan and so she gets to hear the majority of Ueda flail. but she deosn't like arashi soooo....you get Aiba. lol

So i think that this news is soooooooo cute. I'm just wondering if we get any more news that if you think there will an official announcement or something like that from the jimusho? what age do the boys generally get to be officially or publicly dating people? i'm not all that sure really, for all my two years in fandom XD. I just wanted to know your thoughts on the matter. What do you think will happen, on the assumption that they are actually dating, which it sure seems to be that they are?

Letter seg question next XD
04 17 10 (UTC)
So like i like this song A LOT but, i've never actuslly seen the pv so yeah, acutally i've not seen a lot pv's except for arashi, news, kj8 and KAT-TUN. so here goes.

Before I start anything, im gonna state i don't actually know anyone beyond Nsgase so....yeah. actually i'm writing this as i watch so you're getting my running commentary on the video.

Guy with the long hair, kinda reddish? He doesn't match, like his hair with his face, I like his hair but it seems off. that's my stuck in the head thought for this pv. who is he By the way?

OMG i''m getting a Vampire vibe with Pv, witht he set? it seems kinda Victorian English doesn't it? I really like it, although i'm not sure how well it matches the song...

well, after looking up the lyrics i can say that i like it, it seems fitting almost like they're waiting out that storm in that house unable to go any where until it clears up or they are able to make themselves face it. Very nice. fitting.

Nagase looks really hot lounging back in that chair and playing his guitar. i think that he needs a glass of red wine or something to really pull that vampire look together.

OMG n did nagase just put lipstick on the mannequin? thats so WEIRD

but a thought just occurred to me, not only are they stuck in the house but im getting the vibe like they've been there for a long time, unable to leave, and that if or when they do they'll step out to find it's hundreds of years after they first came there. ironic considering the title is "mr.Traveling man" but hey, i like that idea. irony is delicious.

The swaying of the camera is really interesting thing. in certain shots like when they are are focusing on them playing instruments, it sway like its on a boat. and sometimes that camera motion blurs as well. all in all that makes me a little bit dizzy. all that camera movement also makes me think of traveling now that i think of it, with the constant movement, traveling from one moment to the next. interesting.

I'm also finding the dark shadowed lighting of the pv very interesting, fitting in a way with the lyrics, and my original idea of them being trapped there. that way that the outside, the windows are much brighter factors in as well. like all they have to do is leave and things will keep getting better. once again kinda connecting to the lyrics.

oh oh! there sure are a lot of dolls/mannequins in this pv. I think that they really are important to the idea of the song. Kinda the opposite of what is trying to be portrayed in the song in a way. human-like but not human, unmoving, unchanging, never going anywhere, or making any progress, and the only things that happen to them are those things that are people or beings do to them. they're never in control of their own lives.

and the candle, it's kinda representing a beacon of hope a light to move towards as well. you see it re occurring through out the pv. and i kinda thought of it that way.

I like the shot of nagase? i think any way, when the leaves are floating up instead of falling down. are you traveling backwards mister traveling man? that's not gonna get you anywhere. not only are you going backwards but nothing you did previously was important because you're just sitting there doing nothing as time is rewound.

also there are a lot of clocks in this pv, more time imagery for you!

finally at the end we makes some progress with the leaves falling down the right way. maybe they'll finally start moving on and stop living in the past, right?

maybe i'm just read Waaaaaaaaayyyyy~ to much into the pv. I totally analyzed like a preliminary draft for a school essay, lol.

nice, i rather liked this pv. and nagase's hair. it was niiiiiiiiice.

okay i think im done. did i write enough?



04 17 10 (UTC)
HOLY CRAP I DIDN'T REALIZE I WROTE SO MUCH.

Sooooooorrrrrrrrryyyyyyyy~
This page was loaded Nov 17th 2019, 5:07 pm GMT.