?

Log in

No account? Create an account
JEP Cast
Japanese / Johnny's Entertainment Podcast
[086] The One Where Arashi Fights Terrorism 
11 20 09
仁 → three past four in the morning
Title: The One Where Arashi Fights Terrorism
Running Time: 59:16
Size: 27.10
Download Links: MU | MF
Hosts: Peyton & Rhey

Streaming audio here.


 O P E N I N G ( 0 : 3 0 )


               ▪ Katori Shingo’s Talk Like Singing is amazing!! GO SEE IT!! FLAIL FLAIL!

 N E W S ( 1 3 : 3 0)


     ARASHI
          ▪ Sho to star in new drama with Maki [1234567 ]
               ▪ This is apparently a “sequel” to Kabachitare (which Yamapi had a role in!)
               ▪ Lol, more interested to see Maki in her nonchalant, cgerette-smoking role than anything…
          ▪ Arashi drama SP [12345 ]
               ▪ Yay! All five of them! In the same drama! Woo!
               ▪ Ooh, mystery, suspense, intrigue~ (!!!!!!!) DOES SOMEONE DIE?!
               ▪ ARASIH VERSUS TERRORISTS!!
          ▪ My Girl single [123 ]
               ▪ Tokei Jikake no Umbrella is incontestably the best track on this single! *___*
               ▪ Sexy, dark, mysterious, reds and purples—THIS SONG DEMANDS A PV!!
          ▪ My Girl PV & Making-of [12345 ]
               ▪ Aww, cute PV. Gives you the warm fuzzies. :3
               ▪ ArashiMommy is freaky looking. :x :x :x
               ▪ MatsuJun was on crack during the making-of!!!
               ▪ MatsuJun and Aiba play games and Ohno pounces on MatsuJun for being ignored.
               ▪ Sho! Sho gets blipped during shiritori. Does anyone know what he may have said that required censoring? XD
          ▪ Music Station appearance [123 ]
               ▪ Nice outfits! Aiba’s jacket especially!
               ▪ Aiba’s latest phrase: “I’m very thankful!”
               ▪ Takeuchi reveals the reason behind Arashi’s see through plastic jumpsuits during debut era!

     KANJANI 8
          ▪ Hina has a stageplay [ 1 ]
               ▪ What’s he gonna do now top his previous act as a hot bikini model??
          ▪ Ousama no Brunch [ 1 ]
               ▪ Congrats to K8 on their fifth anniversary~
               ▪ Ryo is the most talkative in K8, while Yoko is the quietest…?
               ▪ OMG IT’S UCHI
          ▪ HEYHEYHEY [ 1 ]
               ▪ Plug for Hina’s dokkiri!
               ▪ Junior-jidai K8 get swag from Jinnai—rings, jacket zippers, etc. Hina gets no love.

     JOHNNY’S JUNIORS
          ▪ Morimoto Shintaro becomes a regular on a variety show [1 ]
               ▪ Good for him, congrats.
               ▪ The older Morimoto might be appearing on the show, too!
          ▪ Toma on Ousama no Brunch [1 ]
               ▪ Cute! Aragaki Yui and Toma are adorable talking about their movie and toesocks!

     MULTIPLE
          ▪ JE SPORTS DAY [1234 ]
               ▪ This is an invitation-only fan appreciation event through the official JE fanclubs. :O                ▪ Baseball, singing and dancing! Sounds awesome/horrifying/exciting/weird/creepy/fun!
               ▪ At least 18 JE boys should be there. Who will show up? :O

 L E T T E R / Q U E S T I O N ( 5 0 : 2 5 )


          ▪ This week's question: What do you think of Tackey&Tsubasa's "Ho Summer!" PV?
          ▪ Listener responses from x5yn4k4x, faiasakura, boxberg.
          ▪ Yay, happy & bouncy vibe, no weird costuming, and BEACH! Love~! ♥
          ▪ This was filmed in Guam!           ▪ DO NOT THINK OF THE NAKED CHIBI JUNIORS
          ▪ Next week's question: What is your impression of Arashi’s Typhoon Generation PV



Twitter: jepcast
Email: cast@jepcast.com
Skype: jepcast
Comments 
11 21 09 (UTC)
I totally loved Matsujun in the Making Of....he didn't annoy me once. XD

the Making Of was subbed by Stormy and during the shiritori game Sho said "dappun" which means bowel movement. apparently that word isn't allowed to be said on Japanese television lol
11 21 09 (UTC)
oh and i totally forgot to flail:

FJIWOAIAO SHINGO WAS JUST SO CUTE AND THE PLAY WAS AMAZING FNWIAN LOVED THE STORY AND I TOTALLY DID TEAR UP. RHEY I KNOW YOU DID TOO DAMMIT FWAIOMW TARLOWWWWW ♥

can't believe it's ending this weekend. i want to see it again *pouts* :3
11 21 09 (UTC)
Sho! Sho gets blipped during shiritori. Does anyone know what he may have said that required censoring? XD

According to the subs he says dappum with means "bowel movement".

11 21 09 (UTC)
lol, but apparently someone else already told you. XD
11 21 09 (UTC)
Oh wow, Arashi's 'Typhoon Generation' PV. I have never seen it before and here are my first impressions.

OMG they're so young! Yeah, shocking I know xD; Why are they all 90's emo-y bad boys? It's kind of laughable. Sho's blue jacket is cool though, but that's it. Everything else looks so uncool :P Sho's rap in the beginning seemed really cheesy to me, something about the way he rapped it or the music :/ Nino's hair is terrible and Aiba's is awesome. You know this PV reminds me a lot of the Hey!Say!7 PV (or I guess it should be the other way around since this came first), but just a lot more emo. What was Sho doing with his hand to the camera? It was so "Oh no you didn't >:" xD; Oh now we have bright colors and happiness....? Aw more cheesy rapping >.>;; But hey, the song sounds a whole lot better now that's it's sped up! Okay, now this is better. I like the part of the PV more (except for bad hair cuts *cough*Nino*cough*Sho*cough*). As if the song, the colors and the hair wasn't enough to tell you this was an early PV in their career, you can also tell in the way they try so hard to play to the camera and kind of over-do it. They aren't as natural as I'm used to seeing them (obviously). You know, despite the emo opening, I think I like the PV. The song is catchy as only Arashi can be. While a pretty basic and standard PV, with just having them stand around and dance and sing, I think it's good. Besides, it was there second single so you couldn't expect too much. I will say though, if I had just heard the song and not seen the PV, I don't think the song would have made such a positive and amusing impression. I probably would have just passed the song by. That says something for the PV catching my attention :3 Now excuse me while I am overwhelmed by the cuteness of chibi!Aiba ♥

Err...I'm sorry that's long and rambly. It is seriously is my first thoughts watching the PV >>;;;; Thinking about how far they've come, I feel the need to watch the 'truth' PV ♥
11 24 09 (UTC)
I actually want to add to to conversation about the lack of a PV for 'Tokei Jikake no Umbrella'.

JE really missed out on an opportunity with this song. I loved it the moment I heard it and because there is no PV, I formed the basic idea for one in my head. I haven't taken a good look at the lyrics (but PVs hardly follow the lyrical content :P). To me, it seems that the perfect PV would have the setting as a masquerade ball. Complete with the boys in sexy suits and masks. I'm talking huge ballroom set and lots of extras/ballroom dancing couples. I was thinking that for the storyline of the PV, there could be one girl who is dating all the boys, but they don't know about each other and the PV would have that story of love, passion and betrayal worked all the way through. We'd also have the normal solo shots and some big shots of the ballroom dancers/extras and some epic ballroom choreography (in which every boy would get a female parter). Can you see it!? :D?

JE should totally hire me as a PV director! >:
11 22 09 (UTC)
Arashi's Typhoon Generation is a very nice song. The beginning part where they are supposed to be bad boys in kinda amusing, but I cannot stand their hair! Its' just so ehhhh. The second part, with the dancing and bright colors was much more pleasing to the eyes. Although whoever was in the orange button-down t-shirt (I kinda thought was MastuJun except that I can't tell apart chibi!Arashi members) had just the creepiest smile at some parts! It was very Jokeresque, as in it seemed like he was on the Joker's laughing gas or something. The PV also reminded me of the Hey! Say! PV, since they both have this faux bad boy feeling in the first half and the next half is dancing is a brightly lit room. (Yeah, Aralana said this already, but whatever. XD) All in all, the PV is pretty good, as is the song. Yay for Arashi!

~Izzy
11 22 09 (UTC)
I don't have much of an opinion about Typhoon Generation, it seems it's a PV I always skipped when watching Arashi's PV collection on DVD. But I remember that when I was getting to know Arashi (in early 2006) I often saw this song mentionned as being a favorite in forums. Now that I watch it though I can say the song is nice but there's too many different sets in the PV and it makes my head spin ^^'


This is my first comment here I think but I've been a listener since episode 1. I liked other podcasts before Jepcast but I was really happy when you started this podcast about the JE fandoms. Now I don't know what I would do without my weekly flail and update about JE boys. When I was in Japan in July 2008 I was sad because I didn't have a computer and couldn't listen to the new episodes until I got back home ^^'

In the next episode I suppose you will talk about Yamapi's new single Loveless? If so please talk about the awesome track named "ME". I love it! ♥
11 22 09 (UTC)
The beginning made me think West Side Story which wasn't necessarily a bad thing but I did enjoy them more in the blue and white background being more playful. They haven't aged much but looking at a video back then reminds you of how mature they've become.

Oh and just came back from the last show of Talk Like Singing. All I can say is excellent performance by all. I was thinking of ways to get to Japan just so I can see it again when it plays over there.
This page was loaded Nov 17th 2019, 5:23 pm GMT.