?

Log in

No account? Create an account
JEP Cast
Japanese / Johnny's Entertainment Podcast
[081] The One Where Koki Is Tequila to KAT-UN’s 7 Up 
10 17 09
仁 → three past four in the morning
Note: Hi, you guys. Just to get your attention for a minute before getting to the show notes—sometime last week, Kami made a series of posts with details on volunteer positions we currently have available on the JEPcast team. If you’ve yet to see them, please do spare a moment to take a look, and if you’re interested in helping out in any way—filling a position or even suggesting new segments, anything—please don’t hesitate to drop us a line. Any help from you guys is infinitely appreciated. ♥

Also, our domain JEPcast.com is back up and running, so if downloading’s not your thing, and you prefer streaming, head on over and everything should be in order. Enjoy!

Title: The One Where Koki Is Tequila to KAT-UN’s 7 Up
Running Time: 56:37
Size: 27.3 MB.
Download Links: MU | MF
Hosts: Kami & Peyton.

streaming audio


 O P E N I N G ( 0 : 3 0 )


               ▪SMAP = Japanese!Beatles ??
               ▪ SMAP is on Oprah!

 N E W S ( 4 : 0 0)



     SEMPAI
          ▪ Ex-Otokogumi guitarist Narita Shoji arrested [ 1 ]
               ▪ Several grams of marijuana were found in Narita’s home.

     V6
          ▪ Tour DVD reaches #1 [ 1 ]
               ▪ Yay.

     ARASHI
          ▪ My Girl single [ 1234 ]
               ▪ Yay, another single. Whoop-dee-doo.
               ▪ So they’re doing the theme for MY GIRL and for that other JE drama with Ohno in the 1st ep…
          ▪ Nino stars in GANTZ movie [ 1234 ]
               ▪ Thank God, Nino’s not playing a high school kid chara. -_-
               ▪ The budget for this thing, is like, FOUR BILLION YEN?? O.O

     Tackey & Tsubasa
          ▪ Tackey’s single reaches #1 [ 1 ]
               ▪ This is probably the one single of his that deserves number one!

     NEWS
          ▪ Live Diamond DVD [ 1> ▪ 234 ]
               ▪ FINALLY! Thank God.
               ▪ Surprise birthday parties, Christmas presents exchange, bathing scenes, solo PV + making-ofs!
               ▪ The difference between LE & RE is the sound quality. No change in content.
          ▪ Yamapi single & solo con [ 1234 ]
               ▪ The con is titled “Short, but Sweet.” How cute!
               ▪ Umm, why do people freak the hell out about NEWS whenever Yamapi does solo stuff? ABOUT TIME.
               ▪ “I don’t think he wrote Loveless, so that’s a good thing.” XD
               ▪ Kami aptly sums all of this up as “SO COOL.” *___*

     KANJANI 8
          ▪ Hosting new show [ 1 ]
               ▪ KANPANI replaces CANJANI…
               ▪ Yoko: Even if you were on a getsuku, Hina, you would glitter and shine.
          ▪ New single [ 12345 ]
               ▪ Hitotsu no Uta is the recording from the Kyocera Dome!
               ▪ Kanjani 8’s voices might not be a good match for the big band sound? :x
               ▪ The PV has made it on to the LE DVD!!
          ▪ Puzzle is #1 on the music DVD list [ 1 ]
               ▪ This is their personal best! Outdid the 1st week sales of 47.
          ▪ Members sick with flu [ 12345 ]
               ▪ Yasu misses several days of ROMES filming. Passes his germies on to Ohkura and Yoko.
               ▪ “What the hell, K8, stop being the carriers of flu!”
          ▪ Arigato Okan wins an award [ 1 ]
               ▪ Yay for K8! But does anyone know what the criteria were for these awards?

     JOHNNY’S JUNIORS
          ▪ Kis-My-Ft2 gets extra tour dates [ 1 ]
               ▪ All major locations are getting at least one extra show each.
               ▪ “PLEASE LET THEM DEBUT NEXT YEAR JOHNNY PLEASE”

     MULTIPLE
          ▪ Pussuma [ 123]
               ▪ “It was the funniest thing on the planet.” Yeah, you should watch it.
               ▪ Peyton feels like “I Survived a Japanese Game Show” was designed after seeing this thing. XD
               ▪ Inflatable trucks, helium, freaking out, jenga, scantily clad gravure model, public hentai-ism, llama feeding. Yeah, you watch it yourself.


 L E T T E R / Q U E S T I O N ( 4 6 : 2 1 )


          ▪ This week's question: What is your impression of KAT-TUN’s Tanaka Koki?
               ▪ Listener responses from aralana, kat_newsgirl, boxberg, and x5yn4k4k                ▪ Koki is the tequila to the other members’ 7UP. Go boxberg!
               ▪ Essentially, Koki is the anti-hero of JE who loves to sew and has off and on good and bad hair and pulls off the rough rapper image well and is a softie, yay.
          ▪ Next week's question: What is your impression of KinKi Kids’ solitude ~Honto no sayonara~ PV
                    ▪ Thanks for the letter seg suggestion, boxberg!

 C L O S I N G ( 5 5 : 3 1 )


          ▪ Cast of Tokyo Dogs to appear on VS ARASHI!!!
               ▪ Wait, why do some people seem to think Mizushima Hiro looks like MatsuJun?!
               ▪ If Oguri Shun were to change his orientation, it would be for Mizushima Hiro. He said it himself!


Twitter: jepcast
Email: cast@jepcast.com
Skype: jepcast



Arashi - My Girl
Limited Edition :: cdjapan / yesasia
Regular Edition :: cdjapan / yesasia
NEWS - Live Diamond (Concert DVD)
Limited Edition :: cdjapan / yesasia
Regular Edition :: cdjapan / yesasia

Yamashita Tomohisa - Loveless
Limited Edition A :: cdjapan / yesasia
Limited Edition B :: cdjapan / yesasia
Regular Edition :: cdjapan / yesasia
Kanjani8 - Kyu Jo Show!!
Limited Edition A :: cdjapan / yesasia
Limited Edition B :: cdjapan / yesasia
Regular Edition :: cdjapan / yesasia
Comments 
10 18 09 (UTC)
I've never really paid much attention to Kinki Kid's music-wise. My extent of them singing is the opening theme for "Domoto Kyoudai". ._____.''' So this PV was good to broaden my horizons, shall we say. :D


I liked the song enough, but I probably wouldn't put it on a playlist to have on hand. It had a jazz-like feel to it, and I like jazz, but I'm more partial to peppy songs, or jazz-like songs from groups I'm more familiar with. After watching the PV, I thought the mood that the color scheme set matched the song, but after reading a lyric translation ((and listening to the song one more time)) I don't think the PV particularly matched it all too well. The juggling clown kinda creeped me out a little, and when the sheep popped up, I was like "What?" And I swore that Tsuyoshi had a mullet at one point, but when they showed him again I let out a sigh of relief, because while mullet!Tsuyoshi is a no-no. But aside from that, I enjoyed the PV. :D I thought the ending was cute, too...with the three leaves.


And my apologies for a very random review, and on a side note--if you use my answer for next weeks podcast, to save the onslaught of letters and numbers call me either Rachael or Cham. :D ((or if you want to be technical, the username is pronounced Synaka. 5=S, 4=A. the X's are there for fun. lol.))
10 18 09 (UTC)
Interesting letter seg question.

the PV is rather KinKi style, close ups, abstract, monochrome. but this one feels like someone's perfect PV. as if free-reign was given to craft a dream PV. only that i can't pick out who's dream PV it would be.
10 18 09 (UTC)
I don't want to end up in the minority, but it didn't really appeal to me. I really like Kinki's music and the pvs that I've seen (I don't follow those as much), but aside from the black and white close-ups, everything made me go 'what?'

I started out not liking the way that the close-up shots went, but I really started to like them by the middle of the pv. The song is nice, like usual. But the parts with the color and the... people? It reminded me of that old cartoon Samurai Jack. Not to say that's a bad thing, but I totally didn't understand what was going on. I suppose it got the solitude point across, but that sheep was just creepy. And the basket people~ they looked like scary monsters when they were sillhouetted.

I love the song, but the pv was kind of meh. Maybe once I follow them a little more I'll get used to it, but for now it just feels long.
10 19 09 (UTC)
Wow be careful what you wish for because this one is hard to critique lol.

I actually like the PV simply because of the warm colors and imagery. It was a bit weird but some of the images I could see as a nice portrait. The black and white shots seemed a bit disconnected to me. Maybe too much camera movement or the guys were just too nonchalant. I think the sheep was there just to make sure you knew it was all just a dream.

To sum up I think this PV complimented the song fairly well.
This page was loaded Nov 17th 2019, 6:22 pm GMT.