?

Log in

No account? Create an account
JEP Cast
Japanese / Johnny's Entertainment Podcast
[#31] The One In Which We Are Distracted 
09 22 08
仁 → three past four in the morning
Welcome to the thirty first episode of JEPcast, recorded on September 20th with your hosts Jennie/jadedfrenzy, Kami/tinyangl, and Peyton/ginzarhapsody and Rhey/4_03_am. we apologize for the delay in posting today due to RL getting in the way, but we do hope you enjoy nonetheless.

The One In Which We Are Distracted
Running Time: 01:25:22
Size: 38.9 MB
Download Links: MU | SS | MF

Streaming Audio:


Show Notes:

Introduction
~*Meteor Bonds*~ interview.
■ Ryo spoils Nino.
■ Ryo gets ready to play high-tension, low IQ.
■ Ryo's swindler character's genius disguise is DV Man Sousuke.

JE NEWS (4:18)

Tokio
  ■ Ousama no Brunch appearance.
  ▪ Mabo is the rainman. Also, the loneliest. Emoangstorama?
  ▪ "[Tokio is] fun in a creepy way."

V6
  ■ Swing PV.
  ▪ Swing > Light in Your Heart is our unanimous decision.
  ▪ V6 doing Koichi's version of sonna no kankei nee? Kami's been brainwashed.
  ■ Nagano on Tokyo Friend Park II.
  ▪ Gourd-shaped sculpture thingy for everyone!
  ▪ NAGANO ON YASUKO TO KENJI!
  ■ Inocchi to publish a second book; Idol....
  ▪ lol, verging on off-topic here...

Kinki Kids
  ■ Endless Shock 2008 DVD.
  ▪ Koichi's really good at rolling down stairs.

NEWS
  ■ Yamapi graduates! onetwothreefour.
  ▪ Congratulations, yay, okay, done.
  ▪ Peyton's stalking stories.

Kanjani8 Toda Erika
  ■ Arigatou Okan CM
  ▪ Lol, anyone else have a bad feeling about this? XD

Hey!Say!JUMP
  ■ Scrap Teacher CM: onetwo.
  ▪ FIERCE!
  ■ New single: Mayonaka no Shadow Boy.
  ▪ Spanish-flavored love song with melancholy lyrics about creep stalker kid coming to stab you in the back at midnight?
  ▪ Jennie's dream: Ryo and Nino team up for their own version of Shuuji to Akira.

Multiple
  ■ 11th Grand Prix Ganbatta Taishou onetwo.
  ▪ Code Blue bloopers, absolutely adorable, all of them. WATCH THEM!!!
  ▪ Kimura's ___ is 50 ___ long... Whoa, impressive. O_O
  ▪ Kusanagi Tsuyoshi, drunk and tactless? Kimura Takuya to the rescue~!
  ▪ Can anyone tell us if there have been any NG clips aired featuring mistakes by JE boys?


DRAMA TALK (37:28)
  ■ Sushi Ouji; episode 5-8
  ▪ Jennie...just realizes that Namida Hitohira is the OP now. Distracted much? XD
  ▪ Rhey's impression of the drama: Dead Fish. Hungry. Nari = Hot.
  ▪ Reading the episode titles makes Peyton feel like POKEMON. Gotta catchem all?
  ▪ Narimiya Hiroki is hot. Like, really, really hot. Even as the, lol ronery ~Sushi Wolf~
  ▪ Sad person makes sad sushi.
  ▪ Tsukasa and Koichi have at least one thing in common: ZERO ART SKILLZ0RS.
  ▪ Obviousness of Taro being evil... Noooooo, not Taro! ;A;
  ▪ BITCHFEST: Sayori Hate! What a crap mother, omg, gah. >(
  ▪ Peyton-sensei's five minute lecture time.
  ■ Next week it's V6's Inocchi's movie (with that dude who used to be in EXILE), Tengoku wa Mattekureru.


LETTER SEGMENT (1:08:42)
  ■ This week's question: How did you get into JE?
  ▪ NWP, HYD, and HanaKimi seem to be popular gateways to JE.
  ▪ Listener responses from mrsfinny, amaelamin, and cobbabygirl89.
  ▪ Jennie celebrates her one year anniversary in fandom! (noob = boob?)
  ▪ Could any ep of jep_cast ever be complete without mention of anamuan?
  ■ Next week's question: What do you like or dislike about Matsuoka Masahiro?
  ▪ ...oh God, so distracted. Lol, even with 30 eps behind us, we can forget stuff and be this klutzy. XD;;
  ▪ Skype FAQ


CLOSING
  ▪ Akanishi Jin complete otakara photo file
  ▪ Biased fangirling. Pin (!!!), Jin the copycat, Jin's Yabu-love, Jin's most hated word kimi, Jin's arrogance confidence: "the day I really break is the day KAT‐TUN is completely destroyed."



Please contact us with your thoughts and opinions, here at jep_cast, in the comments, or at our email- cast@jepcast.com. You can also reach us via voicemail at 206-202-3859. Please remember that all of these methods can be used when replying to our question of the week - "What do you like or dislike about Mabo?"! :D Get your answers in so that you can also be a part of the discussion!fun! And remember, next week we'll be covering Tengoku wa Mattekureru! :)

Support JEP Cast!

If you are already planning on buying the singles mentioned in today's podcast, we ask that you please consider using our following affiliate links. The money gained from this goes straight into covering web costs; anything extra will go into buying prizes, such as, CDs and DVDs, for future JEP Cast contests. We appreciate all the support you can give us!

V6 - Swing
Limited Edition A :: cdjapan / yesasia
Limited Edition B :: cdjapan / yesasia
Regular Edition :: cdjapan / yesasia
Domoto Koichi - Endless Shock
Limited Edition:: cdjapan / yesasia
Regular Edition :: cdjapan / yesasia

Hey!Say!JUMP - Mayonaka no Shadow Boy
Limited Edition :: cdjapan / yesasia
Regular Edition :: cdjapan / yesasia


digg     del.icio.us     facebook
Comments 
09 22 08 (UTC)
DID JIN SERIOUSLY SAY THAT. I love this group ajsjk. Oh Jin.
09 22 08 (UTC)
CODE BLUE BLOOPERS? WHER? WHERE? LINK?
09 22 08 (UTC)
The Multiples section in the post includes links to blooper clips.
09 22 08 (UTC)
Thanks for another great episode of JEPCast!

Where can I vote for the Toda Erika section? Erika I love you . Wait, if I marry Erika, does it mean Ryo and Nino will be my brothers-in-law? Awesome! XD

Ahw, you forgot to mention the Dutch intro of Swing!. I was so surprised when I heard it. Johnny's x Dutch, keep it coming!

What do you like or dislike about Matsuoka Masahiro?
Well, I didn't have any impression of him until this year. The only thing I knew about him was the fact that he was the drummer of TOKIO. After watching the V6 vs. TOKIO vs. Downtown bowling contest earlier this year, he was 'the guy with the strange pose after throwing a spare'. XD And now, of course, I associate him with Yasuko to Kenji. So, now he's the 'guy with the strange pose, who also is a really scary ex-bike gang brother drawing manga'. Yay?

I will also be watching Tengoku wa Matte Kureru this week. And again, yay for Toda Erika? She's totally taking over JEPCast. XD
09 22 08 (UTC)
Yayayay another new episode~ I had only watched the first episode of Sushi Oji but after hearing so much flail about it these last two episodes, I think I'm going to download a few more episodes of it to watch, hehe, I don't think I gave it good nuff of a chance. As for the question, I only really know him from Yasuko to Kenji but fjisdojfdisojf I love his character so much in that drama. So hilarious. ♥♥
09 23 08 (UTC)
I like how you touched on V6's Swing PV :D I agree that this PV is awesome! I'm gonna have to look again for Koichi's version of "sonna no kankei nee" though, HAHA!
Keep it up!
09 23 08 (UTC)
I have a question for you girls to discuss (that is if you don't find it boring). I'd always wondered what i would do if I actually met a johnny walking down the street.
So what would be the first thing you would say to your fav johnny/group if you bump into him/them on the street? What would you do to make an impressionon them?
This page was loaded Nov 17th 2019, 5:45 pm GMT.